Out of Spec Reviews

Out of Spec Reviews

330K
Out of Spec Reviews is a dedicated automotive channel that explores the world of electric vehicles and modern motoring with a passion for all things cars. The channel delves into comprehensive reviews and practical tests, examining everything from budget-friendly EVs to high-performance electric trucks.

With a focus on real-world performance and cost analysis, Out of Spec Reviews provides insightful content for enthusiasts and prospective EV buyers alike. Their investigations into factors like cold-weather operation, charging costs, and towing capabilities offer a unique perspective on the evolving automotive landscape.

Latest Additions

Showing 24 of 929 total titles. Page 28 of 39.

I Lived With The BMW iX For 3,000 Miles - Here's What I Love & Hate About This Electric SUV

I Lived With The BMW iX For 3,000 Miles - Here's What I Love & Hate About This Electric SUV

After 3,000 miles with the BMW iX M60, the reviewer highlights its impressive range, exceptional sound system (Bowers & Wilkins, though rare on th... e M60), and advanced driver assistance systems as major strengths. The dedicated EV platform, solid build quality, and robust battery thermal management are also praised, with the reviewer noting its ability to maintain performance even at low states of charge and zero phantom drain. However, significant criticisms include the aggressive and overly sensitive accelerator pedal, a harsh M60-tuned suspension, and a clunky UI with a lack of physical buttons for essential functions like heated/cooled seats. The unconventional steering wheel shape and placement are also a point of contention. Despite these drawbacks, the reviewer considers the iX, particularly the 50 trim, to be a bargain and a highly recommended option for a high-quality ownership experience, especially when compared to competitors like the Tesla Model X. less
The Tesla Model S Plaid Goes Way Farther Than We Thought In Our 70-MPH Highway Range Test

The Tesla Model S Plaid Goes Way Farther Than We Thought In Our 70-MPH Highway Range Test

In this comprehensive highway range test, the Tesla Model S Plaid, equipped with 19-inch aero wheels, delivered a surprisingly robust performance, exc... eeding initial expectations. The reviewer highlights the car's impressive efficiency, achieving 365 miles at a constant 70 mph, a figure significantly higher than a previous test on 21-inch wheels which yielded around 300 miles. The Plaid's ability to maintain efficiency despite its powerful three-motor, 1000-horsepower setup is a key takeaway. While the reviewer praises the smooth ride on good pavement and the car's overall efficiency, they note that road noise becomes pronounced on rougher surfaces. Autopilot's lane centering is commended, though phantom braking incidents were a recurring issue. The test also delves into Tesla's battery management, including the buffer below 0% state of charge, and the car's ability to utilize nearly all of its 100 kWh battery pack. The reviewer concludes that the Model S Plaid, even with its performance focus, is a highly capable and efficient long-distance cruiser. less
I Drive The Freshly Updated Kia Niro EV For The First Time! New Styling, Good ADAS, But Not E-GMP

I Drive The Freshly Updated Kia Niro EV For The First Time! New Styling, Good ADAS, But Not E-GMP

Max Patton provides a comprehensive first drive of the updated 2023 Kia Niro EV, highlighting its significant styling refresh and improved interior te... chnology. While praising the smooth, quiet ride and advanced driver-assistance systems, particularly the Highway Driving Assist 2, Patton notes the vehicle's limitations. The Niro EV remains front-wheel drive only, a packaging compromise stemming from its shared platform with hybrid variants, which could impact traction. Furthermore, it does not utilize the dedicated E-GMP platform found in more premium Kia EVs like the EV6, suggesting a less advanced architecture. Despite these drawbacks, the reviewer found the EV powertrain to be a substantial improvement over the hybrid, offering a more responsive driving experience. The interior's sustainable materials and modern tech, including a dual-screen setup and heads-up display, are significant draws. The key questions for the Niro EV remain its pricing and whether Kia can maintain a compelling value proposition against its own EV6, especially given its slower charging and FWD configuration. less
There's A Pretty Big Efficiency Difference With Lucid Air Rolling On 19" vs 21" Wheels

There's A Pretty Big Efficiency Difference With Lucid Air Rolling On 19" vs 21" Wheels

This video meticulously compares the efficiency of the Lucid Air Grand Touring when equipped with 19-inch Aero wheels versus optional 21-inch wheels. ... The reviewer highlights that while the 19-inch wheels are crucial for achieving the Lucid Air's impressive EPA-estimated range (516 miles) and a tested 435.5 miles at 70 mph, they are aesthetically unappealing. The 21-inch wheels, conversely, significantly enhance the car's visual appeal and offer potential benefits in performance, braking, and handling due to wider rear tires (265 section vs. 245). The testing methodology involved a back-to-back comparison on the same 56-57 mile loop under identical conditions, charging from 10-50% and maintaining 68 degrees Fahrenheit climate control. The results showed a substantial efficiency drop with the 21-inch wheels, yielding 3.6 miles per kilowatt-hour compared to 4.2 miles per kilowatt-hour with the 19-inch wheels. This translates to an estimated 13-15% reduction in range, potentially bringing the highway range down to around 375 miles. Despite the efficiency penalty, the reviewer personally favors the 21-inch wheels for their looks and believes the Lucid Air's inherent efficiency still makes them a worthwhile compromise, though suggests keeping the Aero wheels for long road trips to maximize range. Minor drawbacks noted with the 21-inch wheels include slightly increased road noise and a less refined ride over small bumps, even with the suspension in 'smooth' mode. less
I've Owned The Cheapest Electric Car For 2 Weeks & I'm Absolutely Loving It!

I've Owned The Cheapest Electric Car For 2 Weeks & I'm Absolutely Loving It!

Kyle provides a compelling two-week ownership update on his $3,750 2012 Nissan LEAF SL, highlighting its surprising practicality and fun-to-drive natu... re for daily errands. Despite significant drawbacks like a dead onboard charger and a damaged rear panel from a previous total loss incident, the reviewer emphasizes the car's value proposition, stating it offers reliable electric transportation for a fraction of the cost of premium EVs. The LEAF's quiet highway cruising and efficient operation are praised, though battery degradation (currently at 66% capacity) and limited DC fast charging speeds are noted. Future plans include fixing the onboard charger and potentially exploring battery upgrades or repurposing. The core message is that affordable EVs can meet many everyday needs, challenging the notion that expensive, cutting-edge technology is always necessary. less
The Mercedes EQE 350 4MATIC Goes Pretty Far In Our 70-MPH Highway Range Test!

The Mercedes EQE 350 4MATIC Goes Pretty Far In Our 70-MPH Highway Range Test!

The Mercedes EQE 350 4MATIC delivers a comfortable and quiet highway driving experience, achieving a real-world range of 292 miles at a constant 70 mp... h. While the reviewer found the styling polarizing and the "AMG styling" package somewhat misleading, the vehicle's premium interior, excellent Burmester audio system, and advanced driver assistance features were praised. The lack of air suspension was noted as a significant omission that slightly impacted ride comfort and potentially range, though the car's slippery aerodynamics and efficient dual-motor setup (which do not disconnect) contributed positively to its efficiency. Charging speed is also a limitation, topping out around 170-180 kW. Despite these drawbacks, the EQE is considered a solid, premium road trip contender, offering strong value in the luxury EV sedan segment, though the reviewer would prefer air suspension for an even more complete package. less
Cargo and Interior Space - Lucid Air vs Tesla Model S

Cargo and Interior Space - Lucid Air vs Tesla Model S

This video provides a detailed comparison of the interior and cargo space between the Lucid Air Grand Touring and the Tesla Model S Plaid. The reviewe... r highlights the Lucid Air's superior front trunk space and a more comfortable, spacious rear seating area with better materials and features like auto shades and a wider door opening. However, the Model S wins in rear trunk capacity due to its hatchback design, which the Lucid lacks. In the front, while both offer good seating positions, the reviewer leans towards the Lucid for its lower seating position and premium feel, despite some software and material quality concerns (e.g., plasticky stocks, unrefined software). The Model S is praised for its intuitive UI and robust software, but the reviewer notes a higher seating position and less premium interior materials. Ultimately, for passenger comfort and overall interior experience, the Lucid Air is deemed the winner, while the Model S excels in cargo versatility and software integration. less
Lucid Air Grand Touring 70-MPH Highway Range Test (19" Aero Wheels)

Lucid Air Grand Touring 70-MPH Highway Range Test (19" Aero Wheels)

The Lucid Air Grand Touring delivers an exceptional highway range, achieving an impressive 435.5 miles in a 70 mph loop test, significantly outperform... ing other tested EVs. The reviewer highlights the car's quiet and comfortable cabin, making it an ideal long-distance cruiser, even surpassing the Model S in comfort. Despite a minor BMS calibration discrepancy noted at the end of the test, the vehicle demonstrated remarkable efficiency, averaging 4.1 miles per kilowatt-hour. The reviewer also mentions the car's aerodynamic design and the benefit of the 19-inch Aero wheels for maximizing range. While the lack of lane centering at the time of testing was a minor inconvenience, the overall impression is overwhelmingly positive, positioning the Lucid Air as a top-tier electric road-tripping vehicle. less
I Drive The Mercedes EQS SUV For The First Time!

I Drive The Mercedes EQS SUV For The First Time!

The Mercedes EQS SUV offers an unparalleled level of comfort and quietness, surpassing even the EQS sedan and setting a new benchmark for luxury elect... ric vehicles. While the 450+ RWD is noted as smooth and comfortable for urban use, the reviewer strongly recommends the 450 4MATIC for its balanced performance and AWD capability. The 580 4MATIC delivers immense power and acceleration, making it ideal for quickly reaching destinations like mountain cabins. However, its considerable weight and soft suspension mean it's not a performance car for spirited canyon carving. A significant drawback for enthusiastic drivers is the brake pedal feel, which is described as mushy and inconsistent, particularly when pushing the vehicle hard. Despite this, the EQS SUV excels as a supremely comfortable, quiet, and well-engineered family transporter, offering a luxurious experience that significantly outperforms competitors like the Tesla Model X in build quality and refinement, though the charging network remains a consideration. less
This Is The Mercedes EQE! A Smaller EQS With A Lower Price - Here Are My Initial Impressions

This Is The Mercedes EQE! A Smaller EQS With A Lower Price - Here Are My Initial Impressions

Max from Out of Spec Reviews provides an initial look at the Mercedes EQE 350 4MATIC, positioning it as a smaller, more accessible sibling to the EQS.... While driving impressions are embargoed, the reviewer highlights key specifications and design elements. The EQE 350 4MATIC features a 90 kWh battery promising around 340 miles of range and dual motors delivering 288 horsepower and 560 lb-ft of torque, though its 0-60 time is noted as slower than its gasoline counterpart, the E450. The exterior design is praised for its aerodynamic efficiency (0.22 Cd), with particular appreciation for the 19-inch aero wheels. Inside, the cabin is described as quiet and luxurious, featuring standard heated/ventilated seats and an optional, though not present in this tester, impressive panoramic sunroof. The reviewer favors the standard screen setup over the optional 'hyperscreen,' finding it less distracting. Rear-seat space is deemed surprisingly good for the class, thanks to the dedicated EV platform. The trunk offers decent, though not expansive, space. Charging is capped at 170 kW, which is competitive but falls short of 800-volt systems found in rivals like the Genesis G80 Electric. less
Lucid Air Paint, Interior, And Body Inspection With Measurements - Full Length

Lucid Air Paint, Interior, And Body Inspection With Measurements - Full Length

This video provides an in-depth inspection of the Lucid Air's paint and build quality, contrasting it with the Mercedes EQE. The reviewers highli... ght the Lucid Air's impressive interior, praising its premium materials, quiet cabin, and comfortable ride, describing it as 'California luxury.' However, the exterior receives mixed reviews, with the reviewer finding the styling less appealing and noting several fitment issues, particularly with the rear trunk lid and glass integration. Specific concerns include potential paint damage from the charge port mechanism, inconsistent trim finishes, and the presence of factory-applied polishing marks. Despite these exterior flaws, the interior's quality and comfort are deemed to justify the price point, with the reviewer noting it feels more solid and rattle-free than a Tesla Model S with more miles. The video also touches on the challenges new EV manufacturers face in achieving consistent quality control. less
It’s Finally Here! We Have The Lucid Air For All Of The Testing To Come

It’s Finally Here! We Have The Lucid Air For All Of The Testing To Come

The Lucid Air Grand Touring has finally arrived for extensive testing, and initial impressions are overwhelmingly positive, particularly regarding its... highway cruising capabilities and powertrain. The reviewer highlights the car's exceptional quietness, comfortable ride quality (even without air suspension), and the impressive acceleration, noting it feels as strong as the Model S Plaid. The interior is praised for its premium materials and spaciousness, significantly surpassing the Model S. However, the review points out several significant drawbacks. The software is deemed a major disappointment, lacking essential features like lane centering, and plagued by glitches, which severely hampers its usability as a long-distance road trip vehicle despite its impressive range. The styling of the 19-inch wheels is heavily criticized as unattractive, though acknowledged for their contribution to range. Minor gripes include the cheap-feeling door handles and a sound system lacking in bass. Despite these issues, the reviewer expresses a rare eagerness to spend more time with the car, indicating a strong underlying hardware foundation that could be excellent if the software is resolved. less
Rivian R1T Wheel Consumption Test: 20" All-Terrain vs 21" Road vs 22" Sport

Rivian R1T Wheel Consumption Test: 20" All-Terrain vs 21" Road vs 22" Sport

This video conducts a thorough efficiency test comparing three different wheel and tire packages on the Rivian R1T: 20-inch all-terrain, 21-inch road,... and 22-inch sport. The test meticulously controlled variables like state of charge, tire pressure, speed (71 mph indicated), and climate control. The results showed a significant efficiency difference, with the 21-inch road tires (with aero inserts) being the most efficient, followed closely by the 22-inch sport wheels. The 20-inch all-terrain tires proved to be the least efficient, showing an 11% drop compared to the 21-inch wheels and a 7% drop compared to the 22-inch wheels. Despite the efficiency penalty, the reviewers expressed a personal preference for the styling of the 20-inch all-terrains and the 22-inch sport wheels, suggesting that for most owners, the aesthetic and functional trade-offs are manageable given the R1T's already substantial range. less
Rivian Just Launched The Best Interior Option! Exploring Ocean Coast For The First Time

Rivian Just Launched The Best Interior Option! Exploring Ocean Coast For The First Time

The Rivian R1T's new Ocean Coast interior option is explored, offering a lighter, more airy cabin compared to the standard black. While the revie... wer initially preferred black, the Ocean Coast, especially with the updated Black Mountain wood trim (replacing the problematic lighter wood), is highly praised for its aesthetic appeal and perceived quality. Key criticisms include the light-colored headliner and steering wheel airbag, which the reviewer believes should be black for a more cohesive look. Despite these minor points, the build quality is lauded, with no squeaks or rattles reported even after significant mileage. The seats are highlighted as exceptionally comfortable and well-designed, though a massage function is wished for. The reviewer also touches upon the Forest Edge interior, finding it surprisingly appealing despite initial reservations. Overall, the Ocean Coast is recommended as the top interior choice, followed by black, with Forest Edge as a third option, emphasizing that exterior color pairings are crucial for the latter. less
We Have $25,000 To Spend On A Used Electric Car! Help Us Decide What To Consider

We Have $25,000 To Spend On A Used Electric Car! Help Us Decide What To Consider

This video kicks off a new series where the hosts aim to find the best used electric vehicle for under $25,000, a budget that qualifies for a new fede... ral tax credit. The hosts discuss several potential candidates, including the Chevrolet Bolt, Volkswagen e-Golf, BMW i3, and Nissan Leaf. While the Bolt is highlighted for its range, availability, and GM's battery replacement program, the e-Golf is favored for its driving dynamics and solid platform, despite its limited range and slower DC charging. The BMW i3 is noted for its unique design but faces challenges with battery size and range extender limitations in the US market. The series will involve extensive dealer visits, research into known issues like battery degradation, and a long-term ownership test by one of the hosts, including winter testing in Colorado. The ultimate goal is to provide practical advice for buyers navigating the used EV market. less
I Drive The Mercedes EQB For The First Time! A Small All-Wheel Drive 7-Seat EV SUV

I Drive The Mercedes EQB For The First Time! A Small All-Wheel Drive 7-Seat EV SUV

The Mercedes EQB presents a compelling, albeit expensive, entry into the premium electric SUV segment. The reviewer highlights significant improvement... s in build quality and interior refinement over its combustion counterpart, the GLB, noting a quieter and more solid feel. The driving experience is praised for its smooth ride, natural-feeling brake pedal (a stark contrast to the EQS), and responsive steering, particularly in the base 300 4MATIC trim, which is recommended for its better range and sufficient power. While the 350 4MATIC offers more acceleration, the reviewer found the base model's performance adequate for daily driving. Key criticisms include the car's combustion-derived platform, evident in a messy under-hood layout, and a relatively slow peak charging speed of 100 kW, which is a significant drawback compared to competitors like the Audi Q4 e-tron, VW ID.4, Hyundai Ioniq 5, and Kia EV6. Despite these shortcomings, the EQB is lauded for its premium feel, attractive styling, and comfortable city driving dynamics, making it a strong contender for those prioritizing brand image and refinement over outright charging speed and value. less
I Take You On A Full Tour Of The Mercedes EQS SUV! The Most Luxurious 7-Passenger EV

I Take You On A Full Tour Of The Mercedes EQS SUV! The Most Luxurious 7-Passenger EV

The Mercedes EQS SUV is presented as a luxurious and practical 7-passenger electric vehicle, building upon the EQS sedan's platform. The reviewer... highlights its spacious interior, advanced technology like the Hyperscreen, and thoughtful features such as the unique cup holders and energizing comfort modes. While the exterior styling is considered an improvement over the sedan, it's still described as a 'blob' by some, though the AMG styling package adds some aggression. The reviewer praises the high-quality materials and extensive ambient lighting. Practicality is a strong suit, with a usable third row and ample cargo space, though the lack of adjustable ride height for loading is noted. The reviewer emphasizes the vehicle's comprehensive EV-specific features, including intelligent route planning with real-time charger availability and automatic preconditioning. Despite the luxury, the reviewer notes that leather might not be the most durable material for high-wear areas and suggests considering alternative interior options. Overall, the EQS SUV is positioned as a highly capable and luxurious electric SUV, particularly for families, though its styling remains a subjective point. less
Livewire One Tested: Range, Charging, and Riding Harley's Foray Into Electric Motorcycles

Livewire One Tested: Range, Charging, and Riding Harley's Foray Into Electric Motorcycles

The Livewire One is presented as Harley-Davidson's electric motorcycle future, now operating as its own brand. While the initial concept bike gar... nered significant attention, the production version, though well-built and aesthetically pleasing, has toned-down performance specs compared to competitors like the Zero SR/F, with less horsepower and torque. However, the reviewer emphasizes that on-paper specs don't tell the whole story, praising the bike's handling, planted feel, and surprisingly capable performance, especially in Sport mode and in canyons. The integrated front/rear braking and strong regenerative braking (nearly one-pedal driving) are highlighted as positives. Downsides include a lack of onboard storage, a premium price point (though significantly reduced from the original Harley-Davidson Livewire), and a riding position that may not suit everyone for long distances. The charging system exclusively uses DC fast charging, omitting Level 2, which is seen as a missed opportunity for home charging convenience, despite a respectable 0-100% charge time of around an hour and seven minutes. The highway range test yielded a real-world 83 miles at a constant 70 mph, exceeding expectations and positioning it as a capable city commuter and enjoyable canyon carver, rather than a long-distance tourer. less
Here's The Luxury EV SUV You Should Buy: Tesla Model X vs BMW iX vs Audi e-tron

Here's The Luxury EV SUV You Should Buy: Tesla Model X vs BMW iX vs Audi e-tron

This video pits three luxury electric SUVs against each other: the Tesla Model X, BMW iX, and Audi e-tron. The reviewer highlights the Model X's ... strengths in its established reliability, superior software integration, and the unique advantage of offering a seven-seat configuration, making it the only practical choice for larger families among the three. However, its driving dynamics are noted as less refined and potentially louder than its German rivals. The BMW iX is praised for its exceptional quietness, advanced driver assistance, and impressive range, particularly the 50 trim, which offers a more comfortable ride than the stiffer M60. Despite its technological prowess and premium feel, the iX's styling is polarizing, and its interior controls can be complex and distracting. The Audi e-tron, while the oldest and least efficient, is lauded for its unparalleled comfort, luxurious interior, and a "wafting" driving experience that emphasizes refinement over outright performance. Its main drawbacks are limited range and a less sophisticated infotainment system compared to the others. Ultimately, the reviewer suggests the iX is the best all-rounder for long trips, the Model X is the family choice due to its seating capacity and tech, and the e-tron is the comfort-focused underdog for those prioritizing a serene daily drive over road-tripping capability. less
Here's How The BMW iX (105kWh Usable) DC Fast Charges From 0-100%

Here's How The BMW iX (105kWh Usable) DC Fast Charges From 0-100%

The BMW iX M60 demonstrates a commendable, albeit not class-leading, DC fast-charging performance, especially considering its 400-volt architecture. T... he vehicle consistently accepts 500 amps for an extended period, reaching a peak charge rate of 195 kW. While it achieves 75% charge in approximately 35 minutes and 80% in 38-39 minutes, surpassing BMW's claims, it falls short of 800-volt systems like the Porsche Taycan or Lucid Air, which can achieve 0-50% in half the time. The reviewer highlights that charging past 80% becomes significantly slower, making it advisable to charge to around 70% for optimal road trip efficiency. Despite the lack of a perfectly flat charging curve, the iX M60's thermal management is praised, with no overheating issues reported even during extended road trips and rapid charging. Overall, the charging experience is deemed 'very, very okay' and more than acceptable for road tripping, especially when compared to its main competitor, the Audi e-tron, which offers a more consistent but ultimately less efficient charge. less
This Electric UTV Is Ready To Silently Work On Your Ranch! We Drive The Polaris Ranger XP Kinetic

This Electric UTV Is Ready To Silently Work On Your Ranch! We Drive The Polaris Ranger XP Kinetic

The Polaris Ranger XP Kinetic represents a significant step into electrification for the off-road utility vehicle market, leveraging a partnership wit... h Zero Motorcycles for its powertrain. Reviewers were impressed by the instant torque and smooth acceleration provided by the 110 hp, 140 lb-ft electric motor, which significantly outperforms the gas-powered XP 1000. The vehicle maintains much of the gas model's chassis and accessory compatibility, with a slightly increased weight offset by the benefits of electrification. Key advantages highlighted include the quiet operation, which enhances the enjoyment of nature, and the linear throttle response ideal for precise, low-speed maneuvers like rock crawling or plowing. However, the high price point, starting at $29,999 for the Ultimate trim with the larger battery, is a notable drawback. While the range figures of 45 miles (Premium) and 80 miles (Ultimate) are deemed adequate for typical ranch use, the lack of a 120V outlet was a point of disappointment for one reviewer, who noted the F-150 Lightning's utility in this regard. The infotainment system, Ride Command Plus, is a welcome addition on the Ultimate trim, offering navigation and vehicle status, though it requires a subscription after three years. Overall, the XP Kinetic is seen as a capable and promising electric workhorse, albeit an expensive one. less
Upgrade! New DC Fast Chargers Are Being Installed To Fix Reliability Issues Of Older Units

Upgrade! New DC Fast Chargers Are Being Installed To Fix Reliability Issues Of Older Units

This video addresses the critical issue of DC fast charger reliability in the US, focusing on Electrify America's "Charger Replacement Campa... ign." The reviewer highlights the widespread failure of older ABB-installed hardware, citing personal experiences and observations of stranded EV drivers. The station featured in the video is among the first to receive new BTC and SK Signet hardware, which promises improved reliability and higher power delivery. While the new hardware shows promise, the reviewer notes initial teething problems, including a charger not recognizing a connection and an app delay in reflecting station status. Despite these early hiccups, the overall sentiment is optimistic, viewing the hardware upgrade as a necessary step towards a more dependable charging infrastructure for all EV drivers. The video emphasizes the importance of real-world testing and transparent reporting of charging experiences. less
Here Are The Benefits Of An 800 Volt EV Architecture - Is It Really That Much Better Than 400 Volts?

Here Are The Benefits Of An 800 Volt EV Architecture - Is It Really That Much Better Than 400 Volts?

This video delves into the technical distinctions between 400V and 800V electric vehicle architectures, with host Kyle Conner offering a pragmatic per... spective. While 800V systems offer significant advantages in DC fast charging speeds by reducing current and thus heat loss (I²R), Conner argues that for the average consumer, the difference is negligible in daily driving and home charging scenarios. He highlights that the primary benefit of 800V lies in reducing charging times and potentially improving thermal management and efficiency during high-power output. However, the increased cost and component availability challenges mean that 400V systems, like the one in the BMW iX M60 discussed, remain a viable and often more cost-effective solution. Conner points out that innovations like GM's dual-voltage system and Hyundai/Kia's E-GMP architecture cleverly leverage existing components to mitigate some of the 800V benefits without the full cost implication. Ultimately, while 800V represents the pinnacle for performance and charging, it's not always the most practical or necessary choice for all EVs. less
Volkswagen, Help! My ID. 4 Has Bricked On Me Multiple Times & We Don’t Know Why

Volkswagen, Help! My ID. 4 Has Bricked On Me Multiple Times & We Don’t Know Why

This video documents a deeply frustrating ownership experience with a Volkswagen ID.4, specifically Lisa's 'First Edition' model. Despi... te generally positive impressions of the ID.4 as a reliable vehicle, Lisa's car has repeatedly 'bricked,' leaving her stranded multiple times with various warning lights and an inability to drive. The core issue appears to be an unresolved electrical malfunction, possibly software-related, as the car has not received promised software updates (stuck on version 2.7/2.8 instead of 3.1/3.2). Dealerships have been unable to replicate the problem, despite stored fault codes. While the dealership is providing a loaner and attempting fixes, the owner's confidence is shaken, impacting her ability to rely on the car for her outside sales job. The video highlights the interconnectedness of EV systems and the challenges of diagnosing complex, intermittent faults. The reviewer suggests a potential trade-in or exploring lemon law options, emphasizing that this issue seems specific to Lisa's vehicle rather than a widespread ID.4 problem. less